Is Hoosier Hill Farm White Cheddar Cheese Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • granular & cheddar
  • cheese
  • a dehydrated blend of whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A dehydrated blend of whey, cheese (granular & cheddar (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt enzymes]), buttermilk solids, whey protein concentrate, salt, contains less than 2% of sodium *pe phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid.

Check Hoosier Hill Farm White Cheddar Cheese Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm White Cheddar Cheese Powder is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking