Is Hoosier Hill Farm White Cheddar Cheese Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • granular & cheddar
  • cheese
  • a dehydrated blend of whey
  • lactic acid

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A dehydrated blend of whey, cheese (granular & cheddar (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt enzymes]), buttermilk solids, whey protein concentrate, salt, contains less than 2% of sodium *pe phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid.

Check Hoosier Hill Farm White Cheddar Cheese Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm White Cheddar Cheese Powder is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking