Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Hope Foods Hope Foods Hummus, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Garbanzo Beans, Water, Organic Kale, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Organic Walnuts, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Organic Spices

Check Hope Foods Hope Foods Hummus, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hope Foods Hope Foods Hummus, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegetarian? Hope Foods Hope Foods Hummus, 8 oz | Spoonful