Is Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamina palmitate
- vitamin d3
- organic natural flavor
vitamina palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Gellan Gum, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk)
Check Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


