Is Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- ingredient not found in regular milk
- organic milk protein concentrate
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamina palmitate
- organic natural flavor
ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Gellan Gum, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk)
Check Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


