Is Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- organic milk protein concentrate
- ingredient not found in regular milk
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Gellan Gum, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk)
Check Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


