Is Horizon Organic Good & Go! Organic Colby Cheese and Apple Crisps, 1.13 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Organic Annatto !(Color), Microbial Enzymes (Non-animal, Rennetless)), Organic Dried Apples
Check Horizon Organic Good & Go! Organic Colby Cheese and Apple Crisps, 1.13 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Good & Go! Organic Colby Cheese and Apple Crisps, 1.13 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Good & Go! Organic Colby Cheese and Apple Crisps, 1.13 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Pouch


