Is Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
  • not found in regular milk
  • grade a nonfat organic milk
  • grade a reduced fat organic milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Chicory Root Extract+, Dha Algal Oil+ Choline Chloride,+ Ascorbic Acid And Tocopherols (Vitamin C And Vitamin E To Help Maintain Freshness)+ Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.++ + Ingredients Not Found In Regular Milk, ++Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk.

Check Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking