Is Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- not found in regular milk
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
not found in regular milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Chicory Root Extract+, Dha Algal Oil+, Choline Chloride+, Ascorbic Acid And Tocopherols (Vitamin C And Vitamin E To Help Maintain Freshness)+, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3++. +Ingredients Not Found In Regular Milk, ++Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk.
Check Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz
Horizon Organic Milk Vitamin D Whole Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz.
Horizon Organic UHT Chocolate Milk Boxes, 1% Single Serve, 8 Fl Oz, 12 Count
Horizon Organic, Milk Low Fat Chocolate Organic, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Growing Years 2% Milk with DHA Omega-3 - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


