Is Horizon Organic Mozzarella String Cheese, 8 oz. Pack, 8 Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized part skim organic milk
- low moisture part skim organic mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized part skim organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES [NON-ANIMAL, RENNETLESS]).
Check Horizon Organic Mozzarella String Cheese, 8 oz. Pack, 8 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Mozzarella String Cheese, 8 oz. Pack, 8 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Mozzarella String Cheese, 8 oz. Pack, 8 Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


