Is Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • organic nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style singles offer a smooth, meltable texture that spreads and blankets sandwiches and burgers evenly. Commonly used for grilled cheese, melts, and snack slices, reviewers note consistent portioning and reliable melting, while some comment on an overly processed taste and preference for stronger, more flavorful cheeses for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Organic Annatto (Color), Microbial Enzymes (Non-animal, Rennetless), Lactic Acid

Check Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch