Is Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, DHA Algal Oil (Ingredients Not Preserved in Regular Lowfat Milk), Ascorbic Acid and Vitamin E Blend (to Preserve Freshness) (Ingredients Not Preserved in Regular Lowfat Milk), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Silk Shelf Stable Dark Chocolate Almondmilk Singles, 8 Oz., 6 Count
Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz
CHOCOLATE ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


