Is Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein nuggets
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy protein nuggets

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate, Maltitol, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Banana Chips, Sugar Free Caramel Flavoured Chips, Caramel Iv, Salt, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beta Carotene), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go