Is Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate, Maltitol, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Banana Chips, Sugar Free Caramel Flavoured Chips, Caramel Iv, Salt, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beta Carotene), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go