Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, BARBECUE SEASONED PORK ROAST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- solution pork broth
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
solution pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
**SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: PORK BROTH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), DRIED VINEGAR, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, FLAVORING. ***SEASONING INGREDIENTS: CHILI PEPPERS, ONION, SALT, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, CAYENNE, PEPPER, GARLIC, GINGER, OREGANO, CELERY SEED, THYME.
Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, BARBECUE SEASONED PORK ROAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, BARBECUE SEASONED PORK ROAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Whole


