Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG Gluten Free?

Description
Lean pork tenderloin offers a mild savory flavor and consistently tender, fine-grained texture. Shoppers report reliable tenderness and easy preparation. Common uses include roasting, grilling, slicing into medallions, and quick pan-searing for weeknight dinners. Versatile in seasonings and sauces, it accepts high-heat methods while retaining moistness even when not overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- up to thirty percent of a flavoring solution
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- flavor
- +1 more
up to thirty percent of a flavoring solution
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean pork tenderloin offers a mild savory flavor and consistently tender, fine-grained texture. Shoppers report reliable tenderness and easy preparation. Common uses include roasting, grilling, slicing into medallions, and quick pan-searing for weeknight dinners. Versatile in seasonings and sauces, it accepts high-heat methods while retaining moistness even when not overcooked.
Ingredients
Containing Up To Thirty Percent Of A Flavoring Solution (Solution Ingredients: Pork Broth, Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Seasoning (Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Salt, Cornstarch, Flavoring).
Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Original 18oz PKG is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


