Is HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- gelatin
- maple-flavored peppered bacon
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAPLE-FLAVORED PEPPERED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOR [WATER, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ACACIA, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}] SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER.), PORK, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING.
Check HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Meat · Slice


