Is HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- gelatin
- maple-flavored peppered bacon
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAPLE-FLAVORED PEPPERED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOR [WATER, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ACACIA, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}] SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER.), PORK, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING.
Check HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Meat · Slice


