Is HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon cured with water
  • cured with water
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • potassium lactate

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple sweet slices offer a balance of smoky and sweet flavor, crisping to crunchy edges with a tender, slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, and salads, reviewers praise strong maple taste and reliable crispness while some note occasional variability in sweetness intensity and slice thickness and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Water, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maple Syrup And Caramel Color), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Sesame

My daughter has a sesame allergy. After she ate this bacon we noticed that she started getting a rash.

perrybrittany16•Jan 31, 2023

Where to buy

HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE is available at 9 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking