Is HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • cured with water
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • potassium lactate

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple sweet slices offer a balance of smoky and sweet flavor, crisping to crunchy edges with a tender, slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, and salads, reviewers praise strong maple taste and reliable crispness while some note occasional variability in sweetness intensity and slice thickness and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Water, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maple Syrup And Caramel Color), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Sesame

My daughter has a sesame allergy. After she ate this bacon we noticed that she started getting a rash.

perrybrittany16•Jan 31, 2023

Where to buy

HORMEL, BLACK LABEL, BACON, MAPLE, MAPLE is available at 9 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking