Is Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • cured with water
  • dextrose

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thick-cut bacon delivers a smoky, savory flavor with a meatier chew and edges that crisp when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews often praise bold taste and easy crisping, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and smoke intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingTopping