Is Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz Vegan?

Description
This thick-cut bacon delivers a smoky, savory flavor with a meatier chew and edges that crisp when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews often praise bold taste and easy crisping, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and smoke intensity and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with water
- cured with water
- dextrose
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This thick-cut bacon delivers a smoky, savory flavor with a meatier chew and edges that crisp when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and appetizers. Customer reviews often praise bold taste and easy crisping, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness and smoke intensity and texture.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
Where to buy
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


