Is Hormel Black Label Brown Sugar Thick Cut Bacon 24 oz. Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon cured with water
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor (Water, Natural Flavors), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Black Label Brown Sugar Thick Cut Bacon 24 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Brown Sugar Thick Cut Bacon 24 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
Hormel Black Label Brown Sugar Thick Cut Bacon 24 oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


