Is Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Center Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
Hormel Real Bacon Bits, 6 Ounce Pouch
About this product
Meat · Slice


