Is Hormel Black Label Double Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
bacon, Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor (Water, Natural Flavors), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Black Label Double Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Double Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Black Label Double Smoked Bacon, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
WalmartHy-Vee
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking


