Is Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • sodium erythorbate
  • sugar

sodium erythorbate

Dietitian note

Sodium erythorbate is a food additive that functions primarily as an antioxidant and a curing accelerator in processed meat products.Sodium erythorbate is produced from sugars that can be derived from various sources, including beets, sugarcane, and corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hormel Black Label fully cooked hardwood smoked thick cut bacon is a quality product made from hand-cut cuts of meat. It offers a complex flavor that can enhance any recipe, even desserts. People truly enjoy and appreciate the delicious taste of this bacon. Ready to eat immediately, it provides convenience without compromising on taste. With its thick cut and smoky flavor, Hormel Black Label bacon is a popular choice among bacon lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking