Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Hormel Black Label Fully Cooked Original Thick Cut Bacon, 7.56 Oz. Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Fully cooked, thick-cut bacon delivers pronounced smoky flavor and a meaty, chewy-to-crisp texture when reheated. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps and toppings, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note occasional uneven crisping or fatier pieces after heating; also used on pizza and in casseroles regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hormel Black Label Fully Cooked Original Thick Cut Bacon, 7.56 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Black Label Fully Cooked Original Thick Cut Bacon, 7.56 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSide Dish
Gluten Free? Hormel Black Label Fully Cooked Original Thick Cut Bacon, 7.56 Oz. | Spoonful