Is Hormel Black Label Pecanwood Thick Cut Bacon, Pecanwood Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • natural flavors

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bacon CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Hormel Black Label Pecanwood Thick Cut Bacon, Pecanwood against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich
Pescatarian? Hormel Black Label Pecanwood Thick Cut Bacon, Pecanwood | Spoonful