Is Hormel Black Label Slow Smoked Pork Belly Seasoned Cured Bites, Slow Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork cured with water
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES.
Check Hormel Black Label Slow Smoked Pork Belly Seasoned Cured Bites, Slow Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Black Label Slow Smoked Pork Belly Seasoned Cured Bites, Slow Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Thick Sliced, 16 oz
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
About this product
Meat · Piece


