Is Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory canned chicken offers tender, moist chunks and pull-apart shreds that integrate easily into dishes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, wraps and quick hot or cold meals. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility while noting occasional variability in moisture and chunk size across cans and easy storage for pantries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Chicken Breast Premium with Rib Meat in Water 98% Fat Free - 10 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking