Is HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canned chili offers a savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, chunky texture and noticeable chunks. Commonly served as a quick meal, hot dog topping, or base for casseroles and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience and hearty mouthfeel, while some mention occasional variation in heat level and consistency affecting experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned chili offers a savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, chunky texture and noticeable chunks. Commonly served as a quick meal, hot dog topping, or base for casseroles and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience and hearty mouthfeel, while some mention occasional variation in heat level and consistency affecting experience.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chile Puree (Contains Citric Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace of Lime), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Contains 2% or less of Modified Cornstarch, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Jalapeño Peppers, Spices, Oleoresin of Paprika, Annatto Color, Acetic Acid. Contains: Soy
Check HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


