Is Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dehydrated cheddar cheese
whey
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chicken breast with rib meat, green chiles (contains citric acid), navy beans, sour cream (cultured milk, cream, whey, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, potassium sorbate (maintains freshness)), onions, red and green bell peppers, contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, jalapeno peppers (contains vinegar), sugar, dehydrated cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), disodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, flavoring, spices, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium bisulfite

Check Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go