Is Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

dehydrated cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
whey
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chicken breast with rib meat, green chiles (contains citric acid), navy beans, sour cream (cultured milk, cream, whey, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, potassium sorbate (maintains freshness)), onions, red and green bell peppers, contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, jalapeno peppers (contains vinegar), sugar, dehydrated cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), disodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, flavoring, spices, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium bisulfite

Check Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ | Spoonful