Is Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chicken breast with rib meat, green chiles (contains citric acid), navy beans, sour cream (cultured milk, cream, whey, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, potassium sorbate (maintains freshness)), onions, red and green bell peppers, contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, jalapeno peppers (contains vinegar), sugar, dehydrated cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), disodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), salt, hydrolyzed corn protein, flavoring, spices, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium bisulfite

Check Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hormel Chili Master Wht Chick 15 Oz - 15 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go