Is HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced chili with a hearty, meaty texture that holds. Commonly used heated as a quick weeknight meal, spooned over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, nachos, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience from the shelf-stable can; some note occasional mild heat and variable sauce thickness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- textured vegetable protein
- soy
- contains 2% or less of textured vegetable protein
- hydrolyzed soy
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced chili with a hearty, meaty texture that holds. Commonly used heated as a quick weeknight meal, spooned over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, nachos, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience from the shelf-stable can; some note occasional mild heat and variable sauce thickness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Turkey Broth, Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Flavoring), Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or less of Textured Vegetable Protein ( Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Tomatoes ( Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn and Wheat Protein, Salt, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
STAGG COUNTRY BRAND Chili with Beans, Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


