Is HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced chili with a hearty, meaty texture that holds. Commonly used heated as a quick weeknight meal, spooned over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, nachos, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience from the shelf-stable can; some note occasional mild heat and variable sauce thickness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- flavoring
- oatmeal
- yeast extract
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced chili with a hearty, meaty texture that holds. Commonly used heated as a quick weeknight meal, spooned over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, nachos, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience from the shelf-stable can; some note occasional mild heat and variable sauce thickness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Turkey Broth, Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Flavoring), Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or less of Textured Vegetable Protein ( Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Tomatoes ( Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn and Wheat Protein, Salt, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
STAGG COUNTRY BRAND Chili with Beans, Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


