Is HORMEL MARY KITCHEN Corned Beef Hash, Shelf Stable, 7.5 oz Steel Can Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly salty flavor with a hearty, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note occasional greasiness and variable chunk size. Often warmed and served with eggs or toast, incorporated into casseroles, or used as a quick shelf-stable option. Customer feedback highlights convenience, consistent flavor, and ease of reheating and reliable storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Cooked Corned Beef (Curd With Salt, Sugar, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Salt, Sugar, Flavoring, Spice, Sodium Nitrite

Check HORMEL MARY KITCHEN Corned Beef Hash, Shelf Stable, 7.5 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HORMEL MARY KITCHEN Corned Beef Hash, Shelf Stable, 7.5 oz Steel Can is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSide DishLunch