Is Hormel Chili with Beans, 19 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef and Pork, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring) Sugar, Flavoring, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar.

Check Hormel Chili with Beans, 19 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Chili with Beans, 19 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go