Is HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 25 oz Steel Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, textured soy flour, corn flour, salt, chili powder
  • textured soy flour
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory chili with a thick, saucy texture and tender chunks; commonly served over rice, hot dogs, or as a quick bowl. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient shelf stability, praising easy reheating and satisfying portion size, while a few report variation in spice intensity between cans, noting overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Beef and Pork, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% or less of Modified Cornstarch, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Sugar, Flavoring, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Spices, Jalapeño Peppers, Vinegar. Contains: Soy.

Check HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 25 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili with Beans Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 25 oz Steel Can is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
MeatySpicy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSandwichMeal Prep