Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • contains 2% or less of cream cheese
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • unsalted butter
  • cream powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • +8 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Beef, Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Salt, Potato Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go