Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- nonfat milk
- cream powder
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese flavor
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- butter
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sucrose esters
- xanthan gum
- +10 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Beef, Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Salt, Potato Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color
Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


