Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • sucrose esters
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Beef, Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Salt, Potato Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color

Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & BEEF is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go