Is Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- modified food starch
- natural flavorings
- flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Pink Beans, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Red Chili Pepper Puree (Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace Of Lime), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt), Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn, Wheat Protein
Check Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


