Is Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Pink Beans, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Red Chili Pepper Puree (Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace Of Lime), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt), Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn, Wheat Protein

Check Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go