Is Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
- soy flour
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- textured vegetable protein
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Pink Beans, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Red Chili Pepper Puree (Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Seasoning (Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace Of Lime), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt), Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn, Wheat Protein
Check Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Compleats Homestyle Chili with Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


