Is Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese potassium chloride
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Water, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Pasteurized Process Swiss And American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Enzymes), Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid To Protect Flavor), Cream Cheese Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Rice Flour
Check Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


