Is Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese potassium chloride
  • bacon
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • cured with water salt
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

cream cheese potassium chloride

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Water, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Pasteurized Process Swiss And American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Enzymes), Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid To Protect Flavor), Cream Cheese Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Rice Flour

Check Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go