Is Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water salt
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Water, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Pasteurized Process Swiss And American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Enzymes), Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid To Protect Flavor), Cream Cheese Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Rice Flour
Check Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


