Is Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- flavoring
- smoke flavoring
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Water, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Pasteurized Process Swiss And American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Enzymes), Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sorbic Acid To Protect Flavor), Cream Cheese Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Rice Flour
Check Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Compleats Smoky Bacon Parmesan Rigatoni, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


