Is Hormel Crumbled Bacon Pizza Topping, 3.5 Ounce Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring)
Check Hormel Crumbled Bacon Pizza Topping, 3.5 Ounce Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Crumbled Bacon Pizza Topping, 3.5 Ounce Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Where to buy
Hormel Crumbled Bacon Pizza Topping, 3.5 Ounce Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


